The skincare miracles of Coco-glucoside

The skincare miracles of Coco-glucoside

What is coco glucoside?

Coco glucoside is a natural surfactant and a cleansing agent. It is an alkyl glucoside, made by mixing fruit sugars (glucose) and ingredients derived from coconut oil. Surfactant is a substance that lowers the surface tension between two liquids and act as a emulsifiers, foaming agents, dispersants, and detergents.

It is a natural alternative to conventional toxic surfactants. It doesn’t irritate and dry-out the skin. It has all the natural moisturizing quality of the coconut. It is certified natural ingredient by natural product association and Ecocert.

 

Where is coco-glucoside used?

It is found in hundreds of skincare products and used as a foaming agents, gel and liquids in soaps, shampoo, gel, makeup wipes, moisturizers, and hundreds of other products. It is widely used in hair shampoo; it doesn’t make the scalp dry and gives you the desired cleaning.

 

Compatible to every skin type.

It is a natural ingredient and can be used on every skin type, also on sensitive skin. Research have shown that It is nonirritating, gentle, doesn’t irritate eyes and can be used on babies too.

If you have allergy to coconut, always consult your dermatologist.

 

 

Read more

What skin cleanser are best for your skin?

What skin cleanser are best for your skin?

Moisturization: an in depth look to see what it does for your skin

Moisturization: an in depth look to see what it does for your skin

The Copper Peptide study on skin

The Copper Peptide study on skin